Friday, December 30, 2011

End of 2011

The year went by in a flash!

These are my highlights

Countdown in London as an undergraduate. 

First trip to Europe (Barcelona) with friends. =) 

 Amsterdam Trip! Second to Europe

Graduation in July! 3 years of law school end!

Mun Onn's wedding.

BPTC starts. =( 

Christmas time is present time. 

 Thanks Ikram and Elisa. =))

My Christmas present from Wai Teng! =)

That's it really...that's the end of 2011. 

It ended as soon as it started..from the chaotic beginning of 2011
to the more quieter (and endless studying) end of 2011.

Happy New Year! 

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

Exhausted.... first blog post in a month..and I'm ranting on about the Bar..=S

Hate this week and next week.

10 classes. ....10!!!!

and 1 class takes about 4-5 hours to prepare.
so that equals 50 hours or so.

Fed up...very fed up.

And I don't even know if I can go down to Reading during my reading week. 2 assessments on that week. 1 on Monday, 1 on Friday...great..just great...


Assessments every week starting December...*sarcastic tone* Woopee!!
now add THAT to the already huge weekly prep time.

long hours + massive reading + assessments = stress (x10)

conclusion: Nobody better irritate or annoy me.

*now i know why the seniors were so stressed, that they packed their bags and just went off on a holiday the very next day. I'm so close to doing that right now.

Saturday, October 1, 2011

I pray and hope...

Everyday to class..i pass by this restaurant...

in hopes that I would bump into Jamie Oliver. =P

One day I will...i hope..i pray..that'll be an awesome day. =D

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

3rd time flying off

The holiday back home this time round is a bit too short for my liking. =S

And hearing stories from my seniors who did the Bar..aren't exactly the most encouraging things you'd wanna hear just before you start the course. =SSSSSS

Been quite busy this holiday going out with friends, house-warming, lecturer's wedding, rockband! =P

It's been fun, but it's gonna be crunch time soon.
Preparation work day after day after day. and hours at a time. it's crazy.
And the seniors are so mentally drained that only 2 have returned back to Malaysia. The rest are still travelling..on holiday. lol.

Flying off in less than 24 hours.

Cya next year Malaysia! =)

Saturday, August 27, 2011

Going back soon..

Been receiving plenty of emails and schedules regarding the BPTC.


Will be leaving in less than 2 weeks...then back to studying.
How I wish the Reading days didn't end.

Now, it'll be hell in London.
12 subjects altogether; and according to the seniors, 1 subject(Civil Litigation) is equivalent to our whole Year 3 in Law school.


Are you kidding me? That means I'm gonna have to do "Year 3" as 1 subject plus 11 other subjects? =S

Holy crap! *face palms*

No wonder only 4 seniors passed this year.

I'm already feeling the stress before I leave. =S

In Reading:
-Relax quite a bit
-Take leisurely walks to classes
-A lot of greenery(UoR was awarded the Green Flag recently)
-Beautiful Whiteknights Lake and Foxhill House
-Awesome Mackinder Hall..=P
-And just a very slowed down pace compared to city life.

In London:
-Hardly any greenery
-Hustle and bustle of ppl walking and vehicles
-Having to commute almost everyday by bus or tube
-Buildings, buildings and more buildings.
-And it just doesn't have the romance of a campus feeling.

Hopefully all goes well. Wish me luck. =)

*ps. Barca won their 2nd trophy of the season. =D

Monday, August 8, 2011

Common Trio

What do the 3 in the circled picture above have in common?

One word.

Starts with a "B".

Ends with "arcelona"


*left to right*
Barcelona's future, Barcelona's present, Barcelona's past.

Thursday, August 4, 2011

The engine is the heart of an airplane, but the pilot is its soul. ~Walter Raleigh

I didn't think anyone would come up with a movie about battles that happen in the sky after Flyboys.

Here it is!!
By Lucasfilm. =)
They've done a fantastic job in showing the future and the universe and lets see what they can do with the past and in our very own skies. =)

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

From judges.

*Picture taken in 2008
*Picture taken in 2011.

The student has now become the teacher.

My my..after 4 years..look at them now. =)

Btw..were those the same robes you wore 4 years ago? They were all from Mrs Ong and Ms Harjit right? LOL!!! XD